In this section, we feature the profiles of Mathizen members who have made outstanding performances in the field of Mathematics to serve as inspiration to others. Get to know our Mathizen Achievers and learn from them.

Mathizen proudly introduces one of its Achievers:

Hillary Diane A. Andales!

hillary-diane-andales-closeup
hillary-andales-imc
hillary-diane-andales-telescope

Name:   Hillary Diane A. Andales

Country:   Philippines

Birthday:   August 19 1999

Elementary School:   Gabaldon Central School, Abuyog, Leyte

High School:   Abuyog Academy, Grade 7
Philippine Science High School - Eastern Visayas Campus, Grade 8 to present

Hillary is 14 years old and is currently studying at Philippine Science High School - Eastern Visayas Campus in Palo, Leyte, Philippines.   For college, she intends to study BS Physics. To find out more about our newest Achiever, read on below.

An Inside Look at our Mathizen Achiever
Q & AWhat do her friends say about her

What do you think is your secret to success?

Describe yourself.

What do you want to be in the future?

How many are you in the family? Describe your family.

Describe the kind of support that your parents gave you.

Who are your idols?

What are some of your favorite books?

What is your advice to other Math enthusiasts who want to succeed in life?

Who is your mentor?

What is your philoshophy in life?

What is the most memorable moment in your life?

Information to be uploaded later.

Achievements
AchievementsAffiliations

Math Related Achievements:

  • Silver Medalist, 8th International Mathematics Competition held in Singapore
  • Excellence in Math Awardee, Gabaldon Central School
  • Best in Math, Abuyog Academy
  • Champion, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Division Finals (Grade 1)
  • Champion, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Division Finals (Grade 2)
  • Champion, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Division Finals (Grade 3)
  • Champion, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Division Finals (Grade 4)
  • Champion, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Division Finals (Grade 5)
  • Champion, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Division Finals (Grade 6)
  • Perfect Scorer, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Division Finals (Grade 6)
  • Champion, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Division Finals (Grade 7)
  • Regional Champion, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Region 8 Finals - Individual Category (Grade 6)
  • Regional Champion, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Region 8 Finals - Team Category (Grade 6)
  • 3rd Honors, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Elimination Rounds (Grade 1)
  • 1st Honors, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Elimination Rounds (Grade 2)
  • 1st Honors, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Elimination Rounds (Grade 3)
  • 1st Honors -- PERFECT SCORER, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Elimination Rounds (Grade 4)
  • 1st Honors, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Elimination Rounds (Grade 5)
  • 1st Honors, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Elimination Rounds (Grade 6)
  • 4th Place, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge National Finals - Team Category (Grade 6)
  • 7th Place, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge National Finals - Individual Category (Grade 6)
  • 2nd Honors, Metrobank-MTAP-Math Challenge Elimination Rounds (Grade 7)
  • 1st Place, 32nd National Quiz Bee Mathematics Category (Elementary Bracket)
  • 1st Place, 2012 Leyte Division Science and Mathematics YES-O Camp - Math Quiz (Grade 7)
  • 1st Place, Regional Festival of Talents Mathematics Quiz Bee (Grade 7)
  • 1st Place, Division Mathematics Quiz, Statistics Quiz, and Damath Competition (Grade 8)
  • Area Level Qualifier, 16th Philippine Mathematical Olympiad (PMO) [Area Level Qualifiers are among the Top 50 scorers of all high school takers in the PMO Qualifying Stage tests in the entire Visayas area]
  • 3rd Place Visayas Area, 16th Philippine Mathematical Olympiad [Third Place out of all the Area Stage exam takers in the entire Visayas Area)
  • Credit Awardee, International Mathematics Assessments for Schools (IMAS)
  • Credit Awardee, 2013 Australian Mathematics Competition (belonging to the top 21% of all AMC takers in the country)
  • Honour Roll, Cayley Contest - Canadian Mathematics Competition - The Center for Education in Mathematics and Computing
  • 2nd Place, Region 8 Results in the 2012 American Mathematics Competition
  • Top Scorer - Leyte Center Awardee, 2011 Mathematics Trainers' Guild Mathematical Challenge for Filipino Kids Training Program
  • Outstanding Performance - Leyte Center Awardee, 2012 Mathematics Trainers' Guild Mathematical Challenge for Filipino Kids Training Program
  • Top Scorer, 2012 Mathematics Trainers' Guild Young Mathematicians' In-House Intensive Training Program held in Iloilo City
  • Delegate, Philippine Team for international mathematics competitions as organized by the Mathematics Trainers' Guild


Academic Achievements:

  • Director's Lister, Second Quarter Philippine Science High School (Rank 1 - 1.210)
  • Director's Lister, First Quarter Philippine Science High School (Rank 1 in Batch 2018 - 1.3037)
  • First Honor, Kindergarten II
  • First Honor, Grade 1
  • First Honor, Grade 2
  • First Honor, Grade 3
  • First Honor, Grade 4
  • First Honor, Grade 5
  • Class 2012 Valedictorian, Grade 6
  • First Honor, Grade 7
  • Excellence in Science Awardee, Gabaldon Central School
  • Best in Science, Abuyog Academy
  • Best in English, Abuyog Academy
  • 3rd Place, Area Level YES-O Camp Science Quiz Bee (Grade 5)
  • 1st Place, Division Level YES-O Camp Science Quiz Bee (Grade 5)
  • 1st Place, Regional Level YES-O Camp Science Quiz Bee (Grade 5)
  • 4th Place, National Level Children's Science Congress - Science Quiz Bee (Grade 5)
  • 1st Place, Area Level YES-O Camp Science Quiz Bee (Grade 6)
  • 2nd Place, Division Level YES-O Camp Science Quiz Bee
  • 7th Place, 2009 Division Schools Press Conference (Photojournalism English Category)
  • 7th Place, 2010 Division Schools Press Conference (News Writing English Category)
  • 3rd Place, 2011 Division Schools Press Conference (News Writing English Category)
  • 5th Place, 2011 Division Schools Press Conference (Editorial Writing English Category)
  • 5th Place, 2011 Division Schools Press Conference (Feature Writing English Category)
  • 4th Place, 2011 Division Schools Press Conference (Radio Broadcasting English Team Category)
  • 2nd Place, 2011 Regional Schools Press Conference (Editorial Writing English Category)
  • 4th Place, 2011 Regional Schools Press Conference (Feature Writing English Category)
  • National Finalist, 2012 National Schools Press Conference (Editorial Writing English Category) held in Puerto Princesa, Palawan
  • 3rd Place, School-wide Philippine Science High School Social Sciences Quiz Bee (Team Category)
  • 1st Place, School-level Buwan ng Wika Quiz Bee (Grade 4) • 1st Place, District Reading Festival Quiz Bee (Grade 3)
  • Best Reader, District Reading Festival Readathon (Grade 3)
  • Consistent Awardee, Annual Governor Jericho Petilla Gold Medal Award for Academic Excellence (2007-2012)
  • Awardee, Cong. Carmen Cari Award for Academic Excellence
  • Awardee, Annual Gracoz Pharmacy Young Scientist Award (2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012)


Extra-Curricular Activities:

  • Project Leader, PROJECT-GAME - Distribution Chessboards and Board Games for all students in Gabaldon Central School to enhance mind skills
  • Project Leader, PROJECT-ASTRO - Donation of one Tasco Astronomical Telescope to promote scientific knowledge, particularly astronomy, for Gabaldon Central School pupils
  • Outstanding Leader Awardee 2012, Gabaldon Central School
  • Grade 1 Class President
  • Grade 2 Class President
  • Grade 3 Class President
  • Grade 4 Class President
  • Grade 5 Class President
  • Grade 6 Class President
  • Grade 7 Class President
  • 2012 Girl Scout of the Year Awardee
  • 2012 JCI Leadership Awardee
  • President, Supreme Pupil Government of Gabaldon Central School (SY 2010-2011)
  • President, Supreme Pupil Government of Gabaldon Central School (SY 2011-2012)
  • Grade 7 Representative, Supreme Student Government of Abuyog Academy (SY 2012-2013)
  • Congresswoman, Pupil Government Organization of Gabaldon Central School (SY 2008-2009)
  • Federated President of Supreme Pupil Government - Leyte Division
  • Federated Public Information Officer of Supreme Pupil Government – Region 8 • Editor-in-Chief of The Vision – Official School Publication of Gabaldon Central School (SY 2009-2010)
  • Editor-in-Chief of The Vision – Official School Publication of Gabaldon Central School (SY 2010-2011)
  • Editor-in-Chief of The Vision – Official School Publication of Gabaldon Central School (SY 2011-2012)
  • Editor-in-Chief of The Buyogan Reed – Official School Publication of Abuyog Academy (SY 2012-2013)
  • Dancer, Gabaldon Central School Buyogan Dance Troupe (2008-2010)
  • Majorette, Gabaldon Central School Marching Band (2006-2011)
  • Majorette, Abuyog Academy Marching Band (2012)
  • Member, Abuyog Academy Math Club
  • Member, Gabaldon Central School English Club
  • Member, Philippine Science High School Amateur Astronomers’ Society
  • Member, Philippine Science High School Honors’ Society
  • Member, Philippine Science High School Debate Society
  • Editorial Staffer, The Science Net (Official School Publication of Philippine Science HS- Eastern Visayas Campus)
  • Class Muse, Philippine Science HS, Camia SY. 2013-2014
  • Batch Muse, Philippine Science HS, Class 2018 • Coordinator, 2nd Leyte Supreme Pupil Government Congress
  • Badminton Doubles Player, 2010 Town Meet
  • Essay Writing Champion – Campus-wide competition (Abuyog Academy)
  • Participant, 2012 Regional Summit on the K to 12 Educational Program (Speaker: Governor Jericho Petilla)


  • Member, Abuyog Academy Math Club
  • Member, Gabaldon Central School English Club
  • Member, Philippine Science High School Amateur Astronomers’ Society
  • Member, Philippine Science High School Honors’ Society
  • Member, Philippine Science High School Debate Society

Share This